secretary.posi.in@gmail.com     +91 9823063989 Member Login

POSI-POSNA Advanced Hip Course & Cadaveric Bioskills Workshop

Saturday ( 09th January, 2016), 02.30 PM - 03:30 PM
Timings Topic Chairperson
(2.30pm – 3.30pm) Update on FAI
02:30 – 2:40 Diagnosis & Imaging Prasad Gourineni
02:40 – 02:50 Patient & procedure selection Vrisha Madhuri
02:50 – 3:00 Types of Instability – Dysplasia Variants & FAI induced instability Ernest Sink
03:00 – 03:10 Role of hip arthroscopy in FAI & Instability : indications / portals / technique Mininder Kocher
03:10 – 03:20 Role of SSD in FAI & Instability Michael Millis
03.20 – 03:30 Case Discussion Vrisha Madhuri
3.30 – 4.30pm Session on DDH
03:30 – 03:40 Medial / anteromedial approach to hip : indications / surgical approach / risks / advantages Abhay Khot
03:40 – 03:55 Re-dislocation following open reduction : why does it happen / how to prevent it / how to manage Ashok Johari
03:55 – 04:10 Management of Adolescent Hip Dysplasia : evaluation / imaging / decision making / surgical techniques Prasad Gourineni
04:10 – 04:30 Case discussions Alaric Aroojis
04:30 – 04:45 TEA BREAK
Perthes & SCFE: Difficult situations
04:45 – 04:55 Management of the non - containable hip : Secured shelf / Valgus / Chiari Vrisha Madhuri
04:55 – 05:10 Management of coxa breva & trochanteric overgrowth :Morscher osteotomy / Osteochondroplasty & relative neck lengthening / trochanteric advancemen Ernest Sink
05:10 – 05:20 Management of the irregular & deformed head : head reduction & reshaping Michael Millis
05:20 – 05:30 Stiff hip in Perthes: what are the options? Ernest Sink
05:30 – 05:45 Modified Dunn through SSD : indications / surgical technique / evidence from literature Michael Millis
05:45 – 06:00 Anterior arthrotomy (Fish / Parsch) : indications / surgical technique / evidence from literature Unni Narayanan
06:00 – 06:10 Complications of SSD Prasad Gourineni
06:10 – 06:30 Panel discussion / cases from delegates


Sunday ( 10th January 2016), 07:30 AM - 03:30 PM
Breakfast Topic Chairperson
7:30 AM – 10:30 AM Session 1
Procedure demonstration on cadavers by faculty
07:30AM – 08:30AM Safe Surgical dislocation MICHAEL MILLIS / VRISHA MADHURI
08:30AM – 09:30AM Bernese PAO - ERNEST SINK / PRASAD GOURINENI
09:30AM – 10:30AM Triple Innominate osteotomy SCOTT NELSON / UNNI NARAYANAN
10:30AM – 11:00AM Tea Break + scrub for hands on session
11:00AM – 01:30PM Session 2 Hands on procedures on cadavers by delegates
01:30PM – 02:00PM Lunch Break
02:00PM Certification
02:00PM – 03:20PM Session 3
Additional procedures demonstration on cadavers by faculty. (No hands on for delegates)
02:00PM – 02:20PM Medial Patellofemoral ligament reconstruction MININDER KOCHER
02:20PM – 02:40PM DFEO + PTA for crouch gait TOM NOVACHEK
02:40PM – 03:00PM Surgical treatment options for spastic flatfoot UNNI NARAYANAN
03:00PM – 03:20PM Medial open reduction ABHAY KHOT
Close